Check Availability
Modify/Cancel Reservations
More Search OptionsReturn to Check Availability Console

Quinta Real Oaxaca


    Quinta Real Oaxaca
 in Oaxaca
    Quinta Real Oaxaca
 in Oaxaca

Overview

Enchanted by floral gardens, brilliant courtyards, and serene fountains, Quinta Real Oaxaca is a romantic luxury hotel nestled in the historic center of Oaxaca, Mexico. Built in 1576, the hotel was originally the Convent of Santa Catalina de Siena and much of the original structure has been carefully restored and remains displayed to this day, including frescoes and restored tile floors. Affording 91 beautiful suites, this hotel boasts lovely views of the lively city and the natural bountiful landscape of southern Mexico.

Quinta Real Oaxaca, a member of Historic Hotels Worldwide since 2012, dates back to 1576.

Fun Fact Quinta Real Oaxaca was originally the Convent of Santa Catalina until the mid-18th century when the nuns were forced to leave due to political strife.

Original Property Opened: 1576

Historic Hotels Worldwide toll-free reservations number +1 866 670 3764


Location

5 de Mayo 300
Ruta Independencia, Centro, 68000 Oaxaca
Mexico

Check-in time: 3:00 p.m.
Check-out time: 1:00 p.m.

DiningBarIn-Room DiningBusiness CenterWiFiFitness Center
GardensGift ShopLive MusicPoolFamily Friendly

Hotel Amenities & Policies
Accessible Rooms: Accessible rooms are available, hotel does not have elevators. Please notify request at time of booking.
Cancellation Policy: Cancellations must be made 72 hours prior to arrival.
Cribs and Pack-in-Plays: Not Available.
Deposit: Credit card deposit is required at time of check-in.
Extra Person Fees: Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Hotel/Resort Fees & Taxes: Additional taxes or fees may apply.
Occupancy Restrictions: Varies by room type.
Parking: On-site parking is not available.
Payment: All forms of payment are accepted. Payment is required at time of booking. Visa, MasterCard, and Amex are accepted.
Pet Policy: Service animals allowed: Please contact hotel. Pets allowed: No
Rollaways: Not available.
Smoking Policy: Non-smoking property.
The above list may not be comprehensive and information is subject to change without notice. Fees and deposits may not include tax. Taxes, fees, deposits, and policies are subject to change without notice.
Image Credit: ©Rashad Ashurov/Shutterstock

The Renaissance, 1450 ~ 1600

Enchanted by floral gardens, brilliant courtyards, and serene fountains, Quinta Real Oaxaca is a romantic luxury hotel nestled in the historic center of Oaxaca, Mexico.

Learn more about the History of Quinta Real Oaxaca .


Close

International Numbers

Austria 08000706176
Belgium 080081830
France 805542721
Germany 8007241217
Ireland 1800995320
Italy 800979444
Netherlands 08000200956
Norway 80054304
Spain 900814719
Switzerland 0800001798
UK 8009179622
Book by Phone: +1 866 670 3764
International
Best Rate Guarantee


It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari, Firefox, or Google Chrome.